SportScotland Gold School Sport Award Winners

Bridge of Don Academy received news this week that we have been awarded the SportScotland Gold School Sport Award.  This improves on the Silver status in which we already held and means we are one of only 92 other schools in the whole of Scotland who are at Gold level.

The Gold School Sport Award is recognition of our school’s achievements in putting sport at the heart of our school’s planning, practice and ethos.
The Gold Award also highlights that our school has shown excellent practice across the core areas of the Award and demonstrated an on-going commitment to increase young people’s opportunities and engagement in physical education, school sport and leadership and provide clear pathways to life-long participation in sport.


The core areas in which the school excelled are:

1. Physical education

2. School sport

3. Pathways

4. Compete and perform

5. Celebrating sport

6. Leadership

7. Career Long Professional Learning (CLPL)

8. Recognition and awards

9. Access to school facilities

SS-33020-School Sports Awards Certificate-GSB-DI

 

SkySports Awards Evening 2016

On Thursday the 23rd June the Bridge of Don Academy PE department along with the S6 Higher Leadership class organised and ran the inaugural Sports Awards Evening at the school.  The evening was supported by the Sky Sports Living for Sport programme and featured a visit from our athlete mentor Sarah Clarke to award the prizes.  The evening was very well attended by parents and nominees and a list of the winners is noted below.

Blues: Full Blues – Findlay Deans.  Half Blues – Scott Kinghorn, Euan Johnston, Keller Emslie

Male Volunteer of the Year – Allan McKessick and Lewis Brooks

Female Volunteer of the Year – Shannon McGovern

Fit for Girls Award – April McLeish

Extra-Curricular Award – David Jezowski

Player of the Year – S1 Football – Aiden-Jay Leonard, S2 Football – Reece McKerron, Junior Netball – Amy Gibb, Senior Netball – Holly Shum & Basketball – Shannon McGovern

Senior Peer Award – Jason Woods & Adam Lawson

S4 Peer Leadership Award – Leo Spink, Megan Wharry, Jade Cocker & Mackenzie Corsor

Team of the Year – Basketball

Services to Charity Award – Calum Chalmers

Sky Sports:Living for Sports Awards – Stacey Jackson & Scott Kinghorn

 

The evening was streamed live of YouTube and the replay can be viewed at the BODA PE YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UtSnB2CGjuE

Photos of Winners can be found on the school Instagram page: Bridgeofdonacad and the PE Twitter page: @BODApeandsport.

IMG_2464 IMG_2468 IMG_2479 IMG_2483

 

Scottish Schools Indoor Rowing Championships 2015

On Friday 20th November a group of 31 S1-4 Bridge of Don Academy pupils traveled to Glasgow to take part in the Scottish Schools Rowing Championships.  All pupils raced in an individual race and a team race against pupils from schools from all over Scotland.  The pupils all performed brilliantly and represented their school in a manner they should be proud of.

Due to the excellent performance of these pupils, and all other pupils that took part in the Scottish Schools Indoor Rowing League, Bridge of Don Academy were successful in winning the Scottish Autumn League Trophy, beating Albyn School into 2nd place.

Well done everybody.

Rowing Championships 001 Rowing Championships 002 Rowing Championships 003 Rowing Championships 004 Rowing Championships 005